Flower Mound, Texas: 2026 City Guide, Real Estate Market, Lakeside DFW, Grapevine Lake & Relocation
Flower Mound is a mature, high-income North Texas community where growth is deliberately managed rather than maximized. The Census Bureau estimates 79,540 residents in 2025, only 4.7% above the April 2020 estimate base, while 82.5% of homes are owner occupied and median household income is about $161,235. Its housing market is shaped by established master-planned neighborhoods, large-lot western areas, Grapevine Lake, Lakeside DFW, the River Walk and a planning culture built around SMARTGrowth and conservation.
Table of Contents
- Flower Mound at a Glance
- A Mature Market Built Around Managed Growth
- History & The Flower Mound
- 2026 Flower Mound Real Estate Market
- Homes Sold This Year & This Month
- Housing Submarkets & Price Tiers
- Buyer & Relocation Due Diligence
- Seller & Listing-Agent Strategy
- Lakeside DFW, River Walk & Furst Ranch
- Lakeside DFW & Lakeside Village
- The River Walk at Central Park
- Furst Ranch / Flower Mound Ranch
- SMARTGrowth & Cross Timbers Conservation
- Parks, Trails, Twin Coves & Grapevine Lake
- FM 2499, FM 3040 & Transportation
- Lewisville ISD & School Research
- Property Taxes & Ownership Costs
- 2027 Outlook
- Official & Approved Resources
- Flower Mound FAQ
Flower Mound at a Glance
Flower Mound is not behaving like a fast-building outer suburb. It has high ownership, high incomes, established housing, a relatively modest post-2020 population increase and a strong policy preference for managing growth through land-use, infrastructure and open-space standards.
| Measure | Latest cited figure | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 79,540 (July 1, 2025) | Up 4.7% from the April 2020 estimate base. |
| 2020 Census population | 75,956 | Useful baseline for a mature suburban market. |
| Owner-occupied housing rate | 82.5% | One of the strongest ownership profiles in this city-guide series. |
| Median owner-occupied value | $560,200 | ACS benchmark, not a current sold-price measure. |
| Median household income | $161,235 | Supports move-up and luxury housing demand. |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 65.5% | Reflects a highly educated professional population. |
| Median gross rent | $2,231 | High rent levels reinforce the premium housing market. |
| Foreign-born population | 17.3% | Part of a diverse professional workforce. |
| Mean commute | 26.0 minutes | DFW Airport, Irving/Las Colinas, Plano and North Dallas remain important employment destinations. |
| Land area | 41.96 square miles | Large municipal geography includes dense east-side development and low-density west-side conservation areas. |
Flower Mound’s Real-Estate Story Is Quality, Scarcity & Planning
Flower Mound grew explosively in the 1990s, but today’s market is much more about turnover, infill, mixed-use development and selective western expansion. The Town’s SMARTGrowth framework was specifically created to prevent growth from overwhelming infrastructure, environmental quality and community character.
Ownership is dominant
With 82.5% owner occupancy, resale conditions and household turnover matter more than large-scale rental supply.
Large-lot western geography
The Cross Timbers Conservation Development District preserves a much lower-density character than east and southeast Flower Mound.
Urban nodes are concentrated
Lakeside DFW and River Walk add walkable mixed-use housing without turning the entire Town into a higher-density growth model.
The Flower Mound Is a Real Place – and the Town’s Namesake
The Town’s namesake is a natural 50-foot-high mound rising about 650 feet above sea level. Local history attributes the name to the abundance of wildflowers growing on the unplowed prairie hill during the nineteenth century. The Mound Foundation has identified more than 175 species of wildflowers on the site.
Flower Mound Real Estate Market: September 2026
Flower Mound remains a high-value, relatively competitive resale market. Redfin reports a rolling three-month median sale price of $642,694, 259 homes sold in September and 37 median days on market.
Realtor.com reports a $750,000 median listing price, $587,672 median sold price, 401 active listings and 51 median days on market. Zillow reports a typical home value of $599,753, essentially flat year over year, with 328 homes for sale at September month-end.
Values are holding better than many growth suburbs
Zillow’s typical-value series was roughly flat year over year, while Redfin’s rolling median was up 3.7%.
Buyers still negotiate
Zillow reports 55.2% of August sales closed below list price, even though well-positioned homes remain competitive.
Inventory is manageable
Flower Mound has meaningful choice, but not the extreme inventory levels seen in some builder-heavy outer suburbs.
Price depends on geography
Western acreage, lake-oriented properties, Lakeside condos and established subdivisions behave differently.
Redfin Flower Mound market • Realtor.com Flower Mound market • Zillow Flower Mound home values
Homes Sold This Year & This Month
Redfin reports 259 Flower Mound homes sold in September 2026, up 2.0% from a year earlier. Public consumer portals use different rolling windows and coverage, so this guide does not create a false year-to-date total by adding incompatible monthly counts.
| 2026 checkpoint | Sales / inventory measure | Price measure | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 259 homes sold | $642,694 rolling 3-month median | Redfin current city tracker. |
| September 2026 | 401 active listings | $587,672 median sold | Realtor.com completed-month summary. |
| September month-end | 328 for-sale listings | $599,753 typical home value | Zillow inventory + ZHVI; not a sold-price median. |
| August 2026 | — | $616,833 Zillow median sale price | Separate Zillow sale-price series. |
Flower Mound Housing Submarkets & Price Tiers
Bridlewood / Wellington
Established master-planned neighborhoods with larger homes, mature landscaping and strong amenity packages.
Windsor / north-central
Suburban resale neighborhoods where renovation quality, school assignment and lot placement drive pricing.
Lakeside DFW
Townhomes, condos, apartments and high-rise product near Grapevine Lake and DFW Airport; urban-style comps are essential.
River Walk
Mixed-use residential and townhome product near medical, restaurants and open space creates a distinct walkable segment.
West Flower Mound / Cross Timbers
Two-acre lots, conservation development and estate homes trade on land, trees, privacy and infrastructure rather than subdivision density.
Grapevine Lake / south side
Lake access, Corps land, topography and proximity to Lakeside/DFW Airport can create significant premiums and special due diligence.
What Flower Mound Buyers Should Verify
- School assignment: much of Flower Mound is in Lewisville ISD, but buyers should verify exact campus boundaries.
- Lake / Corps property: properties near Grapevine Lake should be checked for Corps of Engineers boundaries, floodplain and actual legal access.
- Airport proximity: southeast Flower Mound is close to DFW Airport; evaluate aircraft noise at the exact property.
- Development context: Lakeside East, Furst Ranch and other projects can change traffic and land-use conditions.
- Western infrastructure: some low-density conservation areas differ in sewer availability and development standards.
- HOA / mixed-use rules: condos and townhomes in Lakeside or River Walk require detailed review of dues, reserves, insurance and rental policies.
- Road projects: FM 2499, FM 3040 and other major corridors can experience construction and peak-hour congestion.
- Large-lot maintenance: pools, acreage, trees, septic/well conditions where applicable, and irrigation should be budgeted separately.
How Flower Mound Sellers Can Compete
Sell the micro-location
Lake access, trails, DFW Airport, Lakeside, schools, mature trees and lot size often matter more than citywide averages.
Document expensive upgrades
Roof, HVAC, windows, pool equipment, drainage, foundation and major remodel work can materially reduce buyer uncertainty.
Use aerial context
Flower Mound’s greenbelts, lakes, conservation areas and premium lots are especially difficult to communicate from ground-level photography alone.
Lakeside DFW, River Walk & Furst Ranch Are Three Different Growth Models
Flower Mound’s development pipeline is not one uniform wave. Southeast Flower Mound is concentrating urban-style development near the lake and DFW Airport, central Flower Mound uses mixed-use redevelopment, and western Flower Mound is being planned over decades with conservation and infrastructure constraints.
Lakeside DFW
Dense, walkable, lake-adjacent development with residential, retail, hotels, office and entertainment.
River Walk
A 158-acre central mixed-use district anchored by Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound.
Furst Ranch
A long-horizon western mixed-use project expected to build out over multiple decades rather than all at once.
Lakeside DFW & Lakeside Village
Lakeside DFW is approximately 160-165 acres near Grapevine Lake and only about 10 minutes from DFW Airport. It combines townhomes, apartments, condominiums, restaurants, shops, offices, a movie theater and lakefront public space. At buildout, the Town expects approximately 705,000 square feet of commercial space.
Lakeside Village is the final lakefront phase and includes hotels, restaurants, Class AA office, trails, an amphitheater, custom Mediterranean-style villas and high-rise residential, including the existing 15-story Lakeside Tower.
Lakeside DFW / Lakeside Village • Lakeside DFW project approvals
The River Walk at Central Park
The River Walk is a 158-acre mixed-use development integrating residential, office, retail, dining, medical and civic uses. It is anchored by Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound and includes 46.5 acres of parks and open space in or adjacent to the project.
The district matters to real estate because it creates a walkable housing alternative in the center of a town otherwise known primarily for detached suburban homes.
Furst Ranch / Flower Mound Ranch: Growth Measured in Decades
The mixed-use portion of Furst Ranch – also known as Flower Mound Ranch – contains approximately 1,066 acres around US 377 and FM 1171. The Town expects development in four phases, with potential buildout between roughly 2045 and 2065.
The project uses multiple mixed-use transition zones and is subject to SMARTGrowth analysis for infrastructure, transportation and parks. The first phase met current capacity requirements, but later phases require new studies before development can proceed.
SMARTGrowth & the Cross Timbers Conservation Development District
Flower Mound’s planning rules are part of the housing product.
SMARTGrowth was adopted after the Town’s rapid 1990s expansion to tie new development to infrastructure, environmental quality, community character and open-space preservation.
The Cross Timbers Conservation Development District in western Flower Mound typically supports two-acre lots or conservation development. Under the conservation approach, one-acre lots can be clustered while 50% of the land is preserved as open space, maintaining the same overall gross density of one unit per two acres.
SMARTGrowth • Cross Timbers Conservation Development District
1,000+ Acres of Parkland, 64+ Miles of Trails & Grapevine Lake
The Parks and Recreation Department maintains more than 1,000 acres of parkland and approximately 64 miles of multi-purpose trails, plus equestrian and unpaved trails. The Town also benefits from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers lands along Grapevine Lake.
Twin Coves Park
A 243-acre Town park on Grapevine Lake with cabins, RV sites, boat access and lake recreation.
Heritage Park
Central community park with playgrounds, splash features and event space.
Trail network
Multi-purpose trails connect parks, neighborhoods, schools and businesses, while western/equestrian trails reinforce the Town’s low-density edge character.
Flower Mound Parks & Trails • Quality of Life / lake resources
FM 2499, FM 3040 & the East-Side Traffic Network
Flower Mound’s east and southeast side carries much of the Town’s retail, employment and DFW Airport traffic. In August 2026, construction began on improvements at FM 2499 and FM 3040, including additional left-turn lanes, a new right-turn lane, a third eastbound through lane, new signals and ADA ramps. Completion is expected in August 2027.
Lewisville ISD: Address-Level Research Matters
Most Flower Mound addresses are served by Lewisville ISD. TEA’s latest district-level rating available in the current public summary is B / 81 for 2025. Current 2026 campus reports vary substantially.
Flower Mound High School earned an A / 94 overall rating in the 2026 TEA accountability system, while Flower Mound Elementary earned A / 92.
TEA Lewisville ISD district report • Flower Mound High School 2026
Flower Mound Property Taxes: FY 2027
Flower Mound adopted its FY 2026-27 budget on Sept. 21, 2026 and kept the Town property-tax rate unchanged at $0.387277 per $100 assessed valuation. The Town also maintains a 20% homestead exemption and a $150,000 over-65/disabled exemption.
| Town tax component | FY 2027 rate per $100 |
|---|---|
| Maintenance & operations | $0.334337 |
| Interest & sinking / debt service | $0.052940 |
| Total Town of Flower Mound | $0.387277 |
FY 2026-27 budget • Truth in Taxation • Denton Central Appraisal District
What to Watch in Flower Mound Real Estate in 2027
Flower Mound enters 2027 with stable population growth, strong household economics and a housing market that is more balanced than the boom years. The most important changes will likely be concentrated in specific nodes rather than spread evenly across the Town.
Lakeside East adds housing
The 21-acre expansion and 132 planned townhomes extend Lakeside’s urban pattern northward.
Lakeside Village continues buildout
Hotels, lakefront commercial uses, villas and high-rise residential can deepen the southeast Flower Mound market.
Furst Ranch remains long horizon
Western growth will continue to be measured in phases and decades rather than immediate subdivision absorption.
Road construction affects east-side convenience
FM 2499/FM 3040 improvements run into 2027 and should improve capacity after short-term disruption.
Conservation remains a pricing feature
Large lots, mature trees and preserved open space should remain scarce relative to higher-density DFW housing.
Mortgage rates remain the affordability lever
The Texas Real Estate Research Center’s statewide baseline through summer 2027 anticipates mortgage rates broadly around 6%-7%.
Flower Mound Official & Approved Resource Directory
Flower Mound, Texas FAQ
How many people live in Flower Mound, Texas?
The U.S. Census Bureau estimated Flower Mound at 79,540 residents on July 1, 2025.
How fast is Flower Mound growing?
The Census Bureau estimates Flower Mound grew 4.7% from the April 2020 estimate base through July 2025, much slower than outer-ring North Texas growth cities.
What is the Flower Mound median home price in 2026?
Realtor.com reports a September 2026 median sold price of $587,672. Redfin reports a rolling three-month median sale price of $642,694. The sources use different methodologies.
How many homes sold in Flower Mound in September 2026?
Redfin reports 259 homes sold in September 2026.
How many homes sold in Flower Mound this year?
Public consumer portals do not provide a clean Jan. 1-through-Sept. 30 city total under one methodology. Agents should use NTREIS for an exact YTD closed-sales count.
What is Lakeside DFW?
Lakeside DFW is an approximately 160-165-acre mixed-use district near Grapevine Lake and DFW Airport with housing, restaurants, shops, offices, entertainment and lakefront public space.
What is Lakeside Village?
Lakeside Village is the final lakefront phase of the Lakeside project and includes hotels, restaurants, office, villas, trails, amphitheater and high-rise residential.
What is the River Walk at Central Park?
The River Walk is a 158-acre mixed-use development anchored by Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound and includes residential, office, dining, retail and 46.5 acres of parks/open space in or adjacent to the project.
What is Furst Ranch?
Furst Ranch, also called Flower Mound Ranch, is a large western mixed-use project. Its mixed-use portion covers approximately 1,066 acres and is expected to develop in phases over several decades.
What is Flower Mound SMARTGrowth?
SMARTGrowth is the Town’s growth-management strategy linking development to infrastructure, public services, environmental quality, economic development and community character.
What is the Cross Timbers Conservation Development District?
It is a low-density western Flower Mound planning district where development typically uses two-acre lots or conservation development that clusters one-acre lots while preserving 50% of the land as open space.
How much park and trail space does Flower Mound have?
The Town maintains more than 1,000 acres of parkland and approximately 64 miles of multi-purpose trails, plus equestrian and unpaved trails.
What is Flower Mound’s city property-tax rate?
The FY 2026-27 Town property-tax rate is $0.387277 per $100 valuation, unchanged from the prior year.
Does Flower Mound have a homestead exemption?
Yes. The Town maintains a 20% homestead exemption and a $150,000 over-65/disabled exemption for Town property taxes.
What school district serves Flower Mound?
Most Flower Mound properties are served by Lewisville ISD. Buyers should verify exact attendance zones for the property.
What is Flower Mound High School’s 2026 rating?
TEA’s 2026 accountability report gives Flower Mound High School an A rating with a score of 94.
What road project should Flower Mound buyers watch in 2026-27?
Construction is underway at FM 2499 and FM 3040 to add turn lanes, another eastbound through lane, new signals and ADA improvements, with completion expected in August 2027.
What should buyers compare between eastern and western Flower Mound?
Compare lot size, sewer infrastructure, conservation rules, commute, lake/airport access, HOA obligations and nearby development. The two sides of Town have fundamentally different land-use patterns.
Professional real-estate media across Flower Mound and Denton County
DFW Pics provides professional real-estate photography, floor plans, Zillow 3D Home tours, walkthrough video, virtual staging and FAA Part 107 aerial media across Dallas-Fort Worth.
Guide disclaimer: This guide is for general informational and marketing purposes and is not legal, tax, lending, appraisal, inspection or investment advice. Housing portals use different methodologies and time windows. Development plans can change. Verify taxes, school assignments, Corps/flood restrictions, airport noise, conservation easements, zoning, road construction, HOA/condo obligations and project status for the specific property and decision date. Fair-housing laws apply to real-estate marketing and client guidance.
Subscribe To "The DFW Market Decoded"
Get our monthly newsletter containing DFW market data delivered to your inbox.